Motions and Recommendations passed by the

Academic Coordinating Commission 2017-18

(from Minutes) 

Sean Murphy, Chair

 

 

SUBJECT

DESCRIPTION

DATE

 

SENATE ACTION  

Elections and Appointments

A motion to elect Sheila Webb to the position of 2017-2018 ACC Vice Chair (forwarded by Tracy Thorndike and seconded) passed with a unanimous vote.

 

 
Elections and Appointments

A motion to elect Paul Chen to the position of CUE liason(forwarded by Sean Murphy and seconded) passed with a unanimous vote.

 

 
Elections and Appointments

Appointments to ACC standing committees (nominations forwarded and seconded by the Executive Committee) were approved by general consent.

To Committee on Undergraduate Education (CUE):

Area B, CHSS: Rick Bulcroft, Sociology                                                         At-Large: Donna Qualley, English                                                               At-Large: Jianna Zhang, Computer Science

To Graduate Council:

At-Large: Roger Anderson, Biology                                                               At-Large: Kelli Evans, Communication Science & Disorders                         At-Large: Wayne Landis, Environmental Science                                         CSE Grad Faculty: David Hooper, Biology – 2017-18                               CFPA Grad Faculty: Bertil Van Boer, Music – 2017-18                               CBE Grad Faculty: Mark Staton, Finance & Marketing – 2017-18           Huxley Grad Faculty: Ruth Sofield, Environmental Sciences – 2017-18 Woodring Grad Faculty: Elizabeth Boland, Health & Community Studies – 2017-18                                                                                                   Libraries Grad Faculty: Sarah McDaniel, Libraries – 2017-18                       Grad School Appointee: Clint Spiegel, Chemistry – 2017-18

To Scholastic Standing Committee (SSC):

At-Large: Jennifer Devenport, Psychology                                                       At-Large: Christina Keppie, Modern & Classical Languages                         At-Large: Shawn Knabb, Economics                                                               At-Large: Joan Hoffman, Modern & Classical Languages                               At-Large: Christopher Loar, English                                                                 At-Large: Brian Stephanik, Physics & Astronomy                                           At-Large: Neal Tognazzini, Philosophy

To Council on University Programs (CUP):

At-Large: Gregory O’Neil, Chemistry                                                           Energy Studies: Phil Thompson, Economics                                               Honors Program: Scott Linneman, Geology                                     Entrepreneurship: Art Sherwood, Management                             Sustainability: Grace Wang, Environmental Studies                                     Can/Am Studies: David Rossiter, Environmental Studies

To Honors Board:          

At-Large: Josh Cerretti, History                                                                       At-Large: Yvonne Durham, Economics

To International Studies Curriculum Committee (ISCC):

At-Large: Javier Berzal de Dios, Art & Art History                                         At-Large: Deb Currier, Theatre & Dance                                                         At-Large: Lauren McClanahan, Secondary Education

 

 

 

 

 

 
Recommended changes to the Academic Grievance and Appeal Policy

Amotion to approve the revised Appendix F-Academic Grievance and Appeal Policy for the Catalog (forwarded by Sheila Webb and seconded) passed

 

 
Elections and Appointments

Commissioners voted to approve a motion (forwarded by David Rossiter and seconded) confirming the following appointments:

To Graduate Council:
            CSE Grad Faculty: David Hooper, Biology
            CHSS Grad Facult - fall quarter replacement: Mart Steward, History (for Kristin Mahoney)
            Grad School Appointee: Clint Spiegel, Chemistry
            At-Large Grad Faculty: Bob Mitchell, Geology

To Recruitment, Admissions and Support Committee (RASC):
            At-Large: Patrick Buckley, Environmental Studies

To Council on University Programs (CUP):
            International Studies: Deb Currier, Theatre Arts
            Leadership Studies: Karen Stout, Communication Studies


 
Curriculum deadline enforcement

A motion to approve a statement on enforcement of curriculum deadlines (forwarded by Sheila Webb and seconded) passed unanimously.

 

Elections and Appointments

A motion to appoint David Hartenstine, Mathematics, to the Honors Board (forwarded by Phil Thompson and seconded) passed.

 

Curriculum Minutes Format

A motion (forwarded by Tracy Thorndike and seconded) to adopt a new curriculum minutes template replacing the current Appendix 4 of the ACC Handbook passed.

 

 
Elections and Appointments

A motion to appoint Michael Medler, Environmental Studies, to the Committee on Undergraduate Education as a fall and winter Quarter replecement for Aquila Flower (forwarded by Joan Hoffman and seconded) passed.