Index of Topics 5/25/2010

   For Approval  10/5/2010;  to Faculty Senate 10/11/2010

Leadership 197 as GUR – MOTION

 

Steven VanderStaay vote – MOTION

 

Student-Faculty Designed Majors – MOTION

 

SEATING OF 2010-2011 ACC – ELECTIONS

 

Appointments of ACC Reps and Faculty to Standing Committees

 

Reports from Chairs of Standing Committees and Others

 

 

WESTERN WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY

ACADEMIC COORDINATING COMMISSION MINUTES

Regular Meeting  --  May 25, 2010

 

Chair James Hearne called the final meeting of the 2010 Academic Coordinating Commission to order at 4:00 pm on Tuesday, May 25, 2010.  There were twenty (20) people present including Commissioners and guests (see attached roster).

Approval of Minutes:  Commissioners approved the minutes of May 11, 2010 as written.

 

COMPLETION OF OLD BUSINESS:

READING OF CURRICULUM MINUTES (Exhibit B)

71

Committee on Undergraduate Education

4/22/2010

ACCEPTED

72

Huxley College of the Environment

5/4/2010

WITHDRAWN

73

Teacher Curricula and Certification Council

5/4/2010

ACCEPTED.

 

 

ACTION ITEMSMotions Passed by ACC

MOTION ONE:  Approval of Leadership 197 as a GUR

Commissioners moved to approve Leadership 197 as a GUR as a one-time exception.   Every X97 course must come to ACC if it is to be considered for GUR credit, so this “exception” is in no way to be construed as an ongoing policy, nor can others follow this process. 

 

MOTION TWO:  Approval of a right to vote for the Vice Provost for Undergraduate Education

Commissoners moved to approve the right to a vote by the Vice Provost for Undergraduate Education for the duration of the time that he represents the Provost at ACC.  This vote is actually one vote by the Provost office, either the VPUE or the Provost or his or her representative.  Commissioners commented that the input of the Provost in the past has been illuminating in discussing matters of policy, and that when policy topics come before ACC the membership will make a special invitation to her to show up for those particular meetings.  Chair Hearne reported that Provost Riordan has been aware of all the policy decisions discussed and voted on in ACC.

 

MOTION THREE:   Approval of Recommended Guidelines for Student-Faculty Designed Majors and Concentration Titles at Western

Recommendations to provide clarity in the curriculum minutes:

1.    Avoid title overlap with established majors.

2.   For all student-faculty designed majors, including interdisciplinary concentrations, list the faculty advisors responsible for the design of curriculum on the student’s advisory committee.

 

RationaleThe purpose of these guidelines is to better communicate to ACC the review process to which student-faculty designed majors and interdisciplinary concentrations are subject.

 

After discussion and feedback from the Fairhaven representative, Commissioners revised the guidelines to apply to minutes that come from curriculum committees relating to all student-faculty designed majors, including Fairhaven interdisciplinary concentrations. Several Commissioners expressed the view that listing two faculty members would be sufficient to oversee a student-faculty self-designed major/concentration.  It was also okay if there were more than two to include everybody but it was not strictly necessary.

NEW BUSINESS:

 

SEATING OF NEW 2010-2011 ACC and ELECTION OF CHAIR AND ASSOCIATE CHAIR

Ø  Roger Anderson was elected Chair unanimously, following a call for nominations.

Ø  Yvonne Durham was elected Interim Vice Chair, unanimously, with a second from Kristi Tyran.  As Interim Vice Chair, Yvonne Durham serves as a member of the Council on University Programs (CUP).

Ø  Roger Anderson was reappointed ACC representative to University Planning and Resources Council (UPRC).

Ø  Tracy Thorndike-Christ was reappointed ACC representative to the Committee on Undergraduate Education (CUE).  Steven VanderStaay thanked Thorndike-Christ for her excellent contributions to the CUE in the past year.

 

APPOINTED TO ACC STANDING COMMITTEES

3 faculty:  To Admissions Committee (through 2012):

Brandon Dupont, Economics (E)

Scott Stevens, English (C)

Tara Perry; Communication (C)

 

To Scholastic Standing Committee (A subcommittee of the Admissions Committee): 

Through 2012

Through 2013

Janet Xing, MC&L

Babafemi Akinrinade, Fairhaven 

K.J. Jantzen, Psychology

Cecile Hanania, M&CL

Todd Haskell, Psychology

Susan Kincaid, Hum Svcs

Chris Ohana, Elementary Ed

Mary Metzger, English

David Hirsch, Geology

Matt Roelofs, Economics

As Alternate thru 2012:  Khim Sim, Accounting

ShawGynan, M&CL

As Alternate thru 2013:  Ryan Wasserman, Philosophy; Dan Hagen, Economics

As alternates thru 2011: Jane Weston, Mgmt; McNeel Jantzen, Psychology; Ying Li, PEHR

 

4 faculty:  Graduate Council (through 2012(tenure or tenure track)

Sarah Campbell, Anthro (B)

Ning Yu, English (C)

Maria Timmon Flores, Teach Ed (H)

Elected as a replacement (1 year term)  (Area A):  Jianna Zhang, Computer Science

 

3 faculty:  International Programs Advisory Committee through 2012)

Anu Singh-Cundy, Biology (Area A)

Cristina de Almeida, Art (Area D)

Seth Feinberg, Communication

 

3 faculty to HONORS BOARD (following election):

Spencer Anthony-Cahill, Chemistry

Scott Linneman, Geology

TJ Olney, Finance and Marketing

Honors Board has 2 faculty continuing from Area C, so no candidates are elected this year from Area C.

 

6 faculty to: COUNCIL ON UNIVERSITY PROGRAMS (CUP)

Robert Stoops, Liberal Studies-Honors representative

Rosanne Kanhai, Women Studies representative

Joseph Garcia, Leadership Studies representative

Christopher Wise, International Studies representative

Cristina Sampaio, College representative, CHSS

Babafemi Akinrinade, College representative, Fairhaven

 

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

 

REPORTS:

Report from VPUESteven VanderStaay, VPUE, reported that Western faculty have oversight over curriculum entirely, and that this excellent collaboration does not exist at very many other schools across the country.  VanderStaay thanked the Commissioners for their hard work all year.

 

REPORTS from Chairs of ACC Standing Committees:

Committee on Undergraduate Education  (CUE)Kathleen Kennedy, Chair

·         The CUE  reviewed several new courses, which it forwarded to the ACC for final approval. 

·         It also worked with Steve VanderStaay to provide the information he will need to respond to the accreditation report which is due this spring. 

·         The committee is writing several rubrics to aid in the assessment of the GUR competencies.  The committee hopes to recruit faculty to test these rubrics in their GUR classes next year.

 

Honors Board – George Mariz, Chair

·         In the past year the Honors Board implemented the new second-year colloquia, decided to create an advisory board, and chose seminars for the 2010-2011 academic year, among other actions. 

·         Next year it will, as always, chose seminars, work on the design/use of a new student space, probably take a look at the strategic plan, and undertake new initiatives as necessary and appropriate.

 

Admissions Committee – Karen Copetas, Director of Admissions, Chair

·         With no admission policy decisions on the agenda, the Admissions Committee spent time discussing issues to include when creating an institutional Enrollment Planning Group, the best ways to involve faculty in undergraduate recruitment efforts, and Fall 2010 numbers.  Fall 2010 enrollment targets include 2,700 new freshmen and 880 new transfers.   Non-resident and student of color numbers appear to be particularly strong for the fall.

Scholastic Standing Committee, a subcommittee of Admissions Cte – Tina Louden, Chair

Over the past year, the Scholastic Standing Committee reviewed 178 petitions and reinstated 96 students to return to WWU.  The Committee considers a strong academic plan, above average grades earned after dismissal, and an appropriate major when reviewing petitions for reinstatement.

June Sager -- Administrative Assistant

 

Graduate Council Dean Moheb Ghali, Chair

·      Graduate Council reviewed and approved curricular requests from departments with graduate programs.  Many of the changes are minor, often housekeeping items, or realign the curricula and graduation requirements with current needs and practices within the discipline or profession as required by the State or accrediting agencies.  One graduate program was initiated: MBA for Managers and Professionals in Everett.

·      Graduate Council also reviewed the following five graduate programs as part of it annual review cycle:  M.Ed. Environmental Education, MS Biology, MA Anthropology, MA Communication Sciences and Disorders, MS Human Movement and Performance.

 

International Programs Advisory CommitteeTodd Koetje, Chair

·         Reviewed and approved a number of faculty-led study abroad programs for the winter break and summer 2010:

·         As part of the transition to the new e-catalog, cancelled, revised and approved new courses for study abroad under International Studies.

·         Developed a new procedure and application for Independent Study Abroad to comply with the new international travel policy.

·         Awarded WWU Foundation study abroad scholarships in the total amount of $4,457.
 

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

REPORTS FROM ACC MEMBERS:

Robert Stoops reported that ACC might sometimes create rules that people resist.  Matthew Osborne reported that as a student serving on ACC has been rewarding for the opportunity to work with faculty members on curriculum and catalog issues.  Osborne is interested in higher education administration as a future career at graduate school next year.  He will be studying for an M.A. in Linguistics at University College in London.

 

REPORT FROM OUTGOING CHAIR OF ACC:  James Hearne

ü Hearne thanked Commissioners with special mention of the student members for their important contributions all year, added special thanks to the efforts of the Administrative Assistant, Rose Marie Norton-Nader for all the detail work involved in the ACC functioning, and thanks to the students in the Senate office who assist in sending out packets and setting up for meetings, Bahare Kazemi and Brittany Iverson. 

ü Hearne noted that this group seemed to share common values and as a consequence always spoke directly and relevantly to the question under discussion.  Special thanks to Roger Anderson for taking over the job.

ü Roger Anderson suggested that Commissioners read the Senate minutes next week which will include Hearne’s report on what we accomplished this past year.  Anderson hopes to streamline the minute process in the future when possible.  He added that ACC is undoubtedly the meeting that, while it is hard work, is also the most fun. 

 

Adjournment

Commissioners adjourned at 5:27 pm.

Rose Marie Norton-Nader, Recorder, May 25, 2010

 

ACADEMIC COORDINATING COMMISSION 2009-2010 ROSTER

 

Voting Membership (terms ending 2012)

 

 

James Hearne, Chair 2009-2010

 

1

B –  Billie Lindsey, PEHR

P

 

Roger Anderson, Chair 2010-11

Yvonne Durham , Interim Vice Chair 2010-11

 

2

C –  Holly Falk, Liberal Studies

P

 

Ex Officio

 

3

 At-Lg: Kristi Tyran, Management

P

17

Steve VanderStaay, VPUE for Provost Riordan

P

4

I – Peter Smith, Library

P

18

Susanna Yunker, Registrar (nv)

P

5

F-John Bower, FAIRHAVEN

--

19

Lisa Zuzarte, Catalog Coordinator (nv)

P

6

Ramon Rinonos-Diaz,ASVP.Academics@wwu.edu

P

 

Guests

 

7

Matthew Osborne: Osbornm5@students@wwu.edu

P

20

David Brunnemer, Associate Registrar

P

8

Michael Renne: rennem@students@wwu.edu

P

 

OUTGOING ACC MEMBERS:

 

9

Jessica Terwisscha: terwisj@students@wwu.edu   

P

21

Robert Stoops, Liberal Studies

P

 

 

 

22

Niall O Murchu, Fairhaven

P

 

Voting Membership (terms ending 2011)

 

23

James Hearne, Computer Science, Chair

P

10

H-Tracy Thorndike-Christ, Spec Ed, CUE  

P

 

 

 

11

E- Yvonne Durham, Economics, Interim Vice Chair

P

24

Rose Marie Norton-Nader (nv), Recorder

P

12

D-Mark Kuntz, Theater

P

 

 

 

13

A-Roger Anderson, Biology, Chair,  UPRC rep

P

 

Members Present

18

14

A-Spencer Anthony-Cahill, SENATOR

P

 

Recorder,  Outgoing Members and Guest

5

15

G-David Shull, Huxley College

P

 

Date:  5/25/2010        TOTAL:

  23

16

B- Kathleen Saunders, Anthropology, SENATOR

P

 

 

 

 Members (18):12 faculty (2yr terms) represent 9 areas and 1 at-large plus 2 Senators (1 yr terms).  6 additional members include:  Provost (v), Catalog Coordinator (nv), Registrar (nv) and 4 students (voting).  ACC sends reps to UPC and CUE.  Recorder attends (nv).