Approved by ATC Feb 16, 2011

To Faculty Senate Feb 28, 2011

 

WESTERN WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY

ACADEMIC TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE

MINUTES OF MEETING OF February 9, 2011

 

Vice Chair Gary Bornzin called the Academic Technology Committee to order on February 9, 2011, at 4:03 PM.  There were 15 people present (see attached roster). 

 

Approval of the Minutes The minutes of February 2, 2011, were approved as written.

Agenda Items:

 

Discussion

The following Student Technology Fee proposals were discussed:

 

Proposal

College/Department

 

1

Enhanced Digital Video Services for Students - Phase IV
(ATUS priority 1)

Academic Technology & User Services (ATUS) - ATUS Video Services

Derek Yip-Hoi

2

Production Equipment to Support Academic Mentoring in a TV Broadcast Environment
(ATUS priority 2)

ATUS
(with CFPA, Fairhaven, and University Relations)

Bob Thomas

3

Color Printing Improvements in Student Tech Center
(ATUS priority 3)

Academic Technology & User Services (ATUS) - Student Technology Center

Gary Bornzin

4

Music and Dance Performance Laboratory Enhancements
Attachment:
Budget
(college priority 1)

College of Fine & Performing Arts

Frank Roberts

5

Keyboard Classroom Upgrade
(college priority 2)
Note: Open this file with Adobe Reader 8.

College of Fine & Performing Arts

Rieko Darling

12

Pro Tools Hardware and Software Upgrade
(college priority 1)

Fairhaven College
(with College of Fine & Performing Arts)

Phil Nelson

14

Improved Self-Check Kiosks
Attachment:
Project Summary Sheet
(Libraries priority 1)

Western Libraries

Deepinder Bajwa

 

The committee agreed to have a special meeting next week, Feb. 16, to complete the review of the STF proposals and to prepare comments and recommendations to the STF Committee.

Meeting adjourned 5:10 pm


 

 


 

ACADEMIC TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE

Vacancy
Requirement

Phone

Office

MS

Term Starts

Term Ends

2/9/11

 

Senator  Vacant

           

 

Gary L Bornzin, Deputy CHAIR

Fairhaven

x4918

FA335

9118

2007

2011

P

John F McLaughlin

Huxley

x7617

ES440

9181

2008

2012

P

Kacey Morrow

CFPA

x3661

FI 116

9068

2009

2011

P

Sarah Campbell

CHSS

X4793

AH 342

9083

2011

 

P

Rieko M Darling

CHSS

x3143

PH39

9078

2010

2012

P

Derek Yip-Hoi

CST

x7236

ET313

9086

2010

2012

P

Deepinder Bajwa

CBE

x7309

PH439

9077

2009

2011

P

Bob Thomas  - ATC rep to STF

Library

x7458

HH320L

9103

2005

2011

P

Raine Dozier

Woodring

x2052

MH419

9087

2010

2012

P

Geoffrey Matthews- CHAIR on leave

CST

x3797

CF493

9165

2010

2012

 

Phil Nelson (temp. sub. Matthews)

CST

x3035

CF471

9165

2011

2011

P

Justina Brown

CII

x7210

CH301

9095

2005

 

P

Frank Roberts

Dir ATUS

x3361

MH152

9094

2007

 

P

Ramon Rinonos-Diaz 

AS

     

2009

2010

 

Max Knittel

ITPG

x3261

CF305

9164

2005

 

P

John Lawson

VProvost IT

x3644

OM470

9033

2006

 

P

Rob Galbraith

ATUS

x3368

MH154A

9094

   

 

Associated Students

     Brittany Iverson

Recorder

x6808

OM350

9106

   

P

   DATE: 2/9/2011

TOTAL PRESENT  

15