Skip to Main Content

WWU / Fairhaven College of Interdiscipinary Studies

40th Anniversary: What happened? Who was here?

Watch the slideshow and view a list of our events from May 14 - 16, 2010 and those who participated.

Saturday, May 15th:

Faculty Seminars: (9am) Birding Walk on Sehome Hill with John Bower; 9am Discussing Environmental Ethics with Roger Gilman; (10am) Whatcom Places with Bob Keller; (11am) Marine Bird Session with John Bower; (1pm) Book Reading with Dana Jack; (1pm) History of the Fairhaven Intensive Classes w/ Bob Keller and Rand Jack


Receptions: Outback Tour & Reception; (11am - 1pm) Law & Diversity Reception; (11:30am) Understanding Global Connections


Art Sharing (4pm) Art Sharing at Fairhaven has revived! Bring your art and check it out! Sign up on the wall earlier in the day.

 

Ice Cream Social (3pm) with the "Fairhaven Flavor" of Mallard's Ice Cream - Want to find out what it is? You'll have to come see for yourself!

 

Oral History Booths & Video Sessions: Share your story with us and have it recorded.

 

Poster Session (11am-3pm): What are Fairhaven students up to these days? Scholars Day presentations & Senior Projects by current students

 

Special Alumni edition of Inkspeak - Former writers for TUNA GAS, VOX, INKSPEAK, and other student publications! Please submit your writing, photography, or artwork to the 40th Anniversary special edition of Inkspeak! Read more >

 

Get your Fairhaven gear!

T-shirts, mugs, hoodies, long-sleeve Ts, and totebags will be sold at the Reunion, so come prepared to sport it!

 

 

Friday, May 14th, 2010:

Dinner (5pm) - Locally-grown delicious food, wine, speakers, trivia and live music by Wet Paint!
PLACE: Wade King Recreational Center off of Bill McDonald

 

Alumni & Friends

Ric Abbett

Robyn Albro 2007 (& Karl Meyer)

Eden Alexander 1977

Barbara Ballard 1974

Raina Ballard 1975 (& Dean Ballard)

Katy Beck (& John Hatten, Frieda Hatten-Beck)

Ted Bestor* 1973 (& Vickey Bestor) *Distinguished Alumni Award Winner 2010!

Steve Boyarsky 1972

Janine Brodine 1972

Skye Burn

Rod Burton 1974 (& Sara Hill)

Linda Carr 1989

Michel Cavallero 1997

Catherine Chambers

Kathi Ciskowski 1985 (& Joe Ciskowski)

Peter Ciskowski 1995

Woody Ciskowski 2010

Ariel Cleasby-Heaven 1999

Bob Clifford

Bruce Cowan (& Deborah Pedersen)

Dori Crisman

Danielle Cutler 1986

Carol Davis 1975

Gail Denton 1971

Bill Dietrich* 1973 (& Holly Dietrich) *Distinguished Alumni Award Winner, 2007

Richard Dobyns 1975 (& Kristen Dobyns)

David Donohue

Lynn Douglas-Nicolet 1978

Douglas Drake 1978

Ellen Dreyfus* 1974 *Distinguished Alumni Award Winner, 2009

Julia Dunham 1998 (& Bart Stephens)

Annalee Dunn 2007 (& Ian Hubner)

Anjaii Englund

Mike Farris 1973 (& Margaret Farris)

Albert Fields (& Juliet Dammann)

Kari Fisher 1978

Prudy Foxx 1985

Annie Franzmann 1984

Aimee Frazier (& Peter Frazier)

Stefan Freelan 1987

Diana Gay 1973

Roger Gilman 1973 (& Paula Gilman)

Summer Graef 1996 (& Patricia Renaud)

Jeff Greenlee

Heather Gurley (& Guest)

Jenny Hall Steelquist 1975 (& Bob Steelquist)

Jeff Hammarlund 1972

Jim Hansen 1972

Sally Harper (& Paul Taylor)

Dylan Harwood 2013

Chris Harwood

Ralph Haugerud

Katherine Healey (& Diane Healey)

Sue Ellen Heflin 1976

Nancy Higgins 1973 (& Martha McCready)

Jim Hildt 1978

Lois Holub 1991

Frank James 1973 (& Jiasong, TaiMing)

Jane Kaiser Carten (& Terry Carten)

Michael Karn 1980

Amy Keeling 2007

Donna Keller 1989

David Kincheloe 1984

Jay Klokker

Andy Koch (& Carrie Ward)

Michael Kosten 1988 (& Hannah Kosten)

Maggie Kriger 1986

Barbara Kuznetz 1977

Chris Landes 1975

Molly Langdon (& Nan Marr)

Miriam Lewis 1991

Roxanne Lieb 1973 (& Wayne Lieb)

David Light (& Ranei Nomura)

Jacob Linder

John Longmate 1973

Jake Macias 1975

Harold Martin 1980 (& Jacqueline Martin)

Jackie McClure 1980

Gary McDonald 1974 (& Meredith McDonald)

Vonita McGee 1993

Cynthia Mejia-Giudici (& Price Norman)

Scout Mitchell 1974 (& Jack Kimmes)

Chris Moench 1987

Deirdre Morgan 1990

Vicky Moyle 1978

Kevin Murphy (& Jeannie Gray)

Erik Nelsen 1972

David New 1974 (& Darlina New)

Joe O'Keefe (& Tish O'Keefe)

Anthony Papini 2002 (& Gian Bruno)

Rhonda Peterson 1973

Ron Pierce 1972

Tim Place 1967 (& Sandra Morris)

Beth Powers 1973

Yvonne Pullar (& David Hull)

Ken Rasmussen 1971

Rick Reid 1980 (& Robin Reid)

Drue Robinson

Mark Rogers 1974 (& Thoren, Temris, Laura)

Greg Rolette 1974

Valerie Rose

Nancy Rottle 1973 (& Paul Olson)

Viviana Sanchez

Betsy Daulph Sauther

Leslie Savina 1977

Don Schluter

Gordon Scott

John Servais

Mike Sheaffer (& Jennie Sheaffer)

Jeffrey Showman 1981 (& Lori Lien)

Brian Siebel 1981

Kathy Silverman

Biania Smith 1972 (& Sheldon Smith)

Tracy Spring 1980

Katherine Sterling 1991

Peg Stocking 1980 (& Brad Green)

Darol Streib 1973

Robin Sylvan

Janice Taylor

Tim Thies

Gale Thompson 1982

Tom Thornton 1978 (& Cheryl Thornton)

Coll Thrush 1993 (& Noah O'Hara)

David Van Zandt 1973

Allain Vanlaanen

Mike Veitenhans 1972

Susan Waldron 1974

Wendy Walker 1972

Michael Wardell

Wendy Warren (& Terry Champoux)

Leah Weiss 1982 (& Gary Wright)

Wendy Westervelt 1989

Kelly Morgan Wigmore 1975 (& Will Wigmore)

Teresa Williaams (& David Leppanen)

Tom Wood (& Pam Browell)

Adam Woog 1975

Jenny Zappala 1998 (& Alex Johnson)

Kathleen Zuanich Young 2007 (& Kim Johnson)

 

Former Faculty, Staff & Friends

Sooby Barrett

Michael Burnett

Ryan Drum

Connie Faulkner (& Linda Jansen)

Jerry Flora

Pat Karlberg

Bob Keller

Darlene McLeod

Kathy Washatka

 

Current Faculty, Staff & Friends

Babafemi Akinrinade

Kathryn Anderson (& Leonard Heifgott)

Jeanne Armstrong

Gary Bornzin

John Bower

Leslie Conton

Mary Cornish

Marie Eaton

Larry Estrada

John Feodorov

Roger Gilman (Dean) 1973

Vonda Harwood

Julie Helling

Kathy Hutchinson

Dana Jack

Amy Keeling 2007

Thea Kleiber

Dan Larner

Jackie McClure 1980

Raquel Montoya-Lewis

Gail O'Mailey

Niall O'Murchu

Shirley Osterhaus

Susan Pogreba

Dan First Scout Rowe (& Kathleen Saunders)

Ron Riggins

Tanis S'eiltin

Bruce (current WWU President) & Cyndie Shepard

Stan Tag

Midori Takagi

John Tuxill

Chris Vita

 

 

Current Students

Kadee Barello

Carmen Bland

Andrew Campbell

Carl Chamblin

Andrew Dyer

Shayah Fox

Jack Lipke

Enrique Lopez

Lisa McAvoy

Nick Mikula

Tyson Minck

Dario Re

Victor Rodriguez

Danya Rose-Merkle

Mariel Schechtel

Jeffrey Sellers

Shari Walton

Melanie Wegley