J-1 Students: Off-campus Employment

Employment that is necessary because of serious, urgent, and unforeseen economic circumstances that have arisen since acquiring exchange visitor status. Employment on account of economic circumstances may be authorized up to a maximum of 12 months at a time. Employment must total no more than 19 hours per week, except during school breaks and the annual vacation quarter. Schedule an appointment with your ISSS advisor to discuss eligibility and receive authorization for the employment.

Page Updated 05.01.2014